Teachers from across the Mid North Coast were honoured for their dedication and commitment at the 2019 World Teachers' Day awards at Little Fish Cafe in Port Macquarie on Friday, October 25.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The awards for excellence acknowledged the work and careers of educators from preschools through universities between Kempsey in the north to Forster in the south.
Special guest CSU Vice-Chancellor Professor Andrew Vann congratulated every awardee for the special role they play in the lives of local children.
He delighted the audience with memories of his own school days and even read out some not too glowing school reports.
"Andrew made a complete mess of his mock exam, very disappointing, Andrew failed completely to answer the question thoroughly enough," one teacher wrote.
Professor Vann remembered his school days with "terror and warm nostalgia" but paid tribute to those teachers that encouraged him during difficult times.
"All students struggle at some point and teachers are people that help us to get over that and we carry with us that encouragement and support our whole lives," he said.
"If you are a teacher it is a really important job because you make a long-term difference to how people feel about themselves."
The award winners for the Mid-North Coast were:
- Donnah Anderson, Charles Sturt University
- Philip Birch, Charles Sturt University
- Clare Chapman, Charles Sturt University
- Graeme Browne, University of Newcastle
- Natasha Kett, University of Newcastle
- Leon Ruhl Campus Leadership Team, Hastings Secondary College (Port Macquarie Campus)
- Jennifer Smith Campus Leadership Team, Hastings Secondary College (Port Macquarie Campus)
- Joanne Southon Campus Leadership Team, Hastings Secondary College (Port Macquarie Campus)
- Louise Newbound, Hastings Secondary College (Port Macquarie Campus)
- Heidi Speers Robotics Team, Hastings Secondary College (Westport Campus)
- Stephen Barnett Robotics Team, Hastings Secondary College (Westport Campus)
- Laoise De Bhaldraithe, Hastings Secondary College (Westport Campus)
- Andrew Dun Robotics Team, Hastings Secondary College (Westport Campus)
- Todd Harrison Robotics Team, Hastings Secondary College (Westport Campus)
- Stewart Heddles Robotics Team, Hastings Secondary College (Westport Campus)
- Paul King Robotics Team, Hastings Secondary College (Westport Campus)
- Nora Swain, St Joseph's Regional College
- Barry Watson, St Joseph's Regional College
- Trish Nunan, Newman Senior Technical College
- Sharon Ison, Mid North Coast Community College Nautilus Senior College
- Simone Campbell, TAFE New South Wales, Port Macquarie and Taree Campuses
- Cody Baker, Lake Cathie Public School
- Jay Pringle, Lake Cathie Public School
- Julie Osborne, Kendall Public School
- Christine Wild, North Haven Public School
- Sarah Blundell, St Joseph's Primary School
- Sarah McKinnon, St Joseph's Primary School
- Pamela Burns, St Agnes' Primary School
- Amanda Cooper, St Columba Anglican School
- Debbie Muir, St Columba Anglican School
- Jane Jaggers, Heritage Christian School
- Alison Newman, Heritage Christian School
- Michelle Hawke, Port Macquarie Adventist School
- Angela Joyce, Port Macquarie Public School
- Nicole Chilcott, Tacking Point Public School
- Kelly Jordan, Tacking Point Public School
- Trevor Thompson, Tacking Point Public School
- Carolyn McWhirter, Wauchope Public School
- Anne Puchert, Wauchope Public School
- Sheree Peach, Beechwood Public School
- Tamara Bean, Manning Valley Anglican College
- Karen Bennett, Smithtown Public School
- Brooklyn Boyle, Kempsey Adventist School
- Kirsty Gross Manning Valley, Anglican College
- Lucas Komar-Smith, Macleay Vocational College
- Melissa Lockey, Harrington Public School
- Beth McMillan St Paul's College, Kempsey
- Courtney Parkinson, Kempsey Adventist School
- Timothy Squires, Kempsey High School