The results of the Manning River Orchid Society’s 61st annual Spring Show held at the Manning Uniting Church Complex, Albert Street, Taree.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The show in open from 9am to 4pm Thursday, August 30 and Friday, August 31 with potting demonstrations and a sales table. Entry is $2.
Class A Seedling Orchid - Australian Native Species and Hybrids 1st J Zietsch 2nd R Difford
Class B Seedling Orchid - Any other genus Species and Hybrids 1st R Clement
Class
1. Standard Cymbidium - Red or Pink: 1st R and D Wells, 2nd B Beeton
2. Standard Cymbidium – Yellow: 1st R and D Wells, 2nd F and J Moulds
3. Standard Cymbidium – Green: 1st F and J Moulds, 2nd R and D Wells
4. Standard Cymbidium – White: 1st R and D Wells
5. Standard Cymbidium - Any other colour or combination of colour: 1st B Beeton, 2nd R and D Wells
6. Miniature/Intermediate Cymbidium - Yellow or Green: 1st R and D Wells
7. Miniature/Intermediate Cymbidium - White or Pink: 1st R and D Wells, 2nd R and D Wells
8. Miniature/Intermediate Cymbidium - Red: 1st R and D Wells 2nd F and J Moulds
9. Miniature/Intermediate - Any other colour or combination of colour: 1st B Beeton, 2nd R and D Wells
10. Softcane Dendrobium – White: Not Awarded
11. Softcane Dendrobium - Pink, Mauve, and Lavender: Not Awarded
12. Softcane Dendrobium - Any other colour: Not Awarded
13. Paphiopedlum – Exhibition: 1st M Myers, 2nd M Myers
14. Paphiopedlum - Maudiae type: 1st M Myers, 2nd M Myers
15. Paphiopedlum - Any other type: 1st R Difford, 2nd M Myers
16. Laeliinae Hybrid - Pink, Mauve, Lavender (120mm or over): 1st C Beetham, 2nd C Beetham
17. Laeliinae Hybrid – White (120mm or over): 1st R Difford
18. Laeliinae Hybrid - Any other colour (120mm or over): 1st R Difford
19. Laeliinae Hybrid - Cluster (five or more flowers): 1st C Beetham, 2nd C Beetham
20. Laeliinae Hybrid - Intermediate (75mm to less than 120mm): 1st C Beetham, 2nd C Beetham
21. Laeliinae Hybrid - Miniature (flowers less than 75mm): 1st C Beetham, 2nd R Difford
22. Phalaenopsis: 1st F and J Moulds
23. Oncidium or Oncidium Alliance: 1st B Beeton, 2nd R Difford
24. Vandaceous: Not Awarded
25. Dendrochilum: 1st C Beetham, 2nd C Beetham
26. Any other genus: 1st J Meldrum, 2nd R and D Wells
27. Exotic species: 1st M Myers, 2nd M Myers
28. Dendrobium kingianum: 1st F and J Moulds, 2nd G Hudson
29. Dendrobium Speciosum: 1st J Zietsch, 2nd C Beetham
30. Dendrobium x Delicatum: 1st R Difford
31. Dendrobium x Gracilimum: 1st B Beeton
32. Dendrobium of any other type: Not Awarded
33. Any other Aust Native Den Hybrid (predominantly yellow/orange): 1st J Zietsch, 2nd R Clement
34. Any other Aust Native Den Hybrid (predominantly Pink/mauve): 1st J Zietsch, 2nd R and D Wells
35. Any other Aust Native Den Hybrid - any other colour: 1st R Clement, 2nd C Beetham
36. Australian Native Terrestrial - species or hybrid: 1st G Hudson
37. Sarcochilus or allied genera: Not Awarded
38. Any other Australian Native Hybrid: 1st B Beeton, 2nd B Beeton
39. Species - Any other Australian Native Dendrobium: 1st T Russ, 2nd R Clement
40. Species - Any other Australian Native:1st J Zietsch
Novice
41. Cymbidium: 1st M Ashcroft, 2nd R Hudson
42. Australian Native species: 1st M Ashcroft, 2nd R Hudson
43. Australian Native hybrid: 1st R Hudson, 2nd R Hudson
44. Any other genus: 1st M Ashcroft, 2nd M Ashcroft
Miscellaneous
45. Bromeliad: Not Awarded
46. Any other fern: Not Awarded
47. Any other foliage plant: Not Awarded
Special prizes:
Grand Champion: Cym Ruby Red Gem ‘Red Cascade’ R and D Wells
Reserve Champion: Paph Villosum ‘Syd’ M Myers
Champion Cymbidium: Cym Ruby Red Gem ‘Red Cascade’ R and D Wells
Champion Laeliinae: Blc Sylvan Fry x Taree Gem C Beetham
Champion Paphiopedlum: Makulii ‘Beau’ M Myers
Champion Australian Native: Den Spec Var Spec J Zietsch
Champion Exotic Species: Paph Villosum ‘Syd’ M Myers
Champion Any Other Orchid: Onc Twinkle ‘Red Fantacy’ B Beeton
Champion Fern or Foliage: Not Awarded
Best Specimen Orchid: Den Gracilumum B Beeton