Taree and District Eisteddfod 2018 – Speech and Drama results
Monday May 28
Section 802 Verse Speaking Choir Junior Primary: 1st Manning Valley Anglican College.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Section 803 Verse Speaking Choir Senior Primary: 1st Holy Name Forster Y6, 2nd Holy Name Forster Y5.
Section 905 Dramatic Excerpt Non-Shakespearean 14 years and under: 1st Charlotte Schrader (PM).
Section 936 Australian Verse Solo 14 years and under: 1st Charlotte Schrader (PM), 2nd Georgina Saad (T), HC Emily Oades (T).
Section 923 Verse Speaking Solo 14 years and under: 1st Charlotte Schrader (PM).
Section 925 Verse Speaking Solo 18 years and under: 1st Rylee Parry (PM).
Section 952 Dramatic Impromptu for One 14 years and under: 1st Charlotte Schrader (PM), 2nd Georgina Saad (T), HC Edmily Oades (T), HC Harrison Sharp (WHS).
Section 954 Dramatic Impromptu for One 18 years and under: 1st Rylee Parry (PM).
Section 932 Humorous Recitation 14 years and under: 1st Charlotte Schrader (PM), 2nd Georgina Saad (T).
Section 918 Sacred Reading 14 years and under: 1st Charlotte Schrader (PM), 2nd Manning Valley Anglican College A, HC Taree Christian College A, Manning Valley Anglican Colllege B.
Section 957: Prepared Speech 16 years and under: 1st Seleana Murphy (BCS), HC Taree Christian College.
Section 960 Impromptu Speech 16 years and under: 1st Seleana Murphy (BCS).
Section 950 Impromptu Reading 16 years and under: 1st Charlotte Schrader (PM), HC Seleana Murphy (BCS).
Section 952 Impromptu Reading 18 years and under: 1st Rylee Parry (PM).
Section 913 Mime Solo 14 years and under: 1st Charlotte Schrader (PM).
Tuesday May 29
Section 810 Play Building Senior High: 1st Gloucester High School, 2nd Bulahdelah Central School, 3rd Taree High School Y, HC Taree High School R, Taree High School W.
Section 816 Senior High Unscripted Drama: 1st Bulahdelah Central School B, 2nd Bulahdelah Central School A, 3rd Taree High School 11B.
Section 812 High School Dance Drama: 1st Taree Christian College B.
Section 806 One Act Play or Sketch Intermediate: 1st Wingham High School A, Equal 2nd Taree High School 9P, Wingham High School B, HC Taree Christian College C.
Section 911 Novice Dramatic Excerpt Non-Shakespearean Years 11 and 12: 1st Sophie Middlebrook (GHS), 2nd Liam Chester (GHS), 3rd Lillian Lee (BCS), HC Jenna Davis (GHS).
Section 907 Dramatic Excerpt 18 years and under: 1st Rylee Parry (PM).
Section 824 Dramatic Excerpt Non-Shakespearean: HC Taree Christian College C.
Section 910 Novice Dramatic Excerpt Non-Shakespearean Years 9 and 10: HC Taree Christian College F.
Section 919 Sacred Reading Open Age: 1st Rylee Parry (PM).
Section : Mime Solo 18 years and under: HC Rylee Parry (PM).
Wednesday May 30
Section 818 Year 7 Debating Final: Winners – St Clares High School B, Runners Up – St Clares High School A.
Section 955 Prepared Speech 10 years and under: 1st Taree Christian College G, 2nd Thomas Hogan (T), 3rd Taree Christian College E, HC Taree Christian College C.
Section 805 One Act Play Years 7 and 8: 1st Wingham High School A, 2nd Wingham High School B, HC Taree Christian College A.
Section 956 Prepared Speech 12 years and under: 1st Taree Christian College E, 2nd Taree Christian College D, 3rd Taree Christian College B, HC Taree Christian College A, Violet Shepherd (T).
Section 917 Sacred Reading 12 years and under: 1st Taree Christian College B, 2nd Manning Valley Anglican College A, 3rd Manning Valley Anglican College B.
Section 819 Year 8 Debating Final: Winners – St Clares High School, Runners Up – Taree Christian College
Thursday May 31
Section 809A Playbuilding Intermediate High: 1st Taree High School 10Red, 2nd Great Lakes College Tuncurry C, 3rd Great Lakes College Tuncurry A, HC Gloucester High School 9.1.
Section 815 Intermediate Unscripted Drama: 1st Great Lakes College Tuncurry A, 2nd Great Lakes College Tuncurry C, 3rd Taree Christian College E, HC Taree Christian College A.
Section 809B Playbuilding Intermediate High: 1st Gloucester High School 10.3, 2nd Taree High School Y, 3rd Great Lakes College Tuncurry B.
Section 903 Dramatic Excerpt Shakespearean 14 years and over: 1st Georgina Saad (T), 2nd Charlotte Schrader (PM), 3rd Rylee Parry (PM), HC Emily Oades (T), Enc Amber Trad (WHS).
Section 937 Australian Verse Solo 18 years and under: 1st Rylee Parry (PM).
Section 933 Humorous Recitation 18 years and under: 1st Rylee Parry (PM).
Section 964 Junior Dramatic Championship 14 years and under: 1st Georgina Saad (T), 2nd Charlotte Schrader (PM), 3rd Emily Oades (T).
Section 966 Senior Dramatic Championship 18 years and under: 1st Rylee Parry (PM).
Friday June 1
Section 817 Primary School Debating Final: Winners – Taree Christian College B. Runners Up – Taree Christian College D.
Section 811 Primary School Dance Drama: 1st Taree Christian College A, Enc Taree Christian College B.
Section 804 Primary School One Act Play or Sketch: 1st Taree Christian College A, Enc Taree Christian College B.
Section 915 Sacred Reading: 1st Sapphire Bean (MVAC), 2nd Eva Dumes (TCC), 3rd Katie Alley (TCC), HC Ava Potter (TCC).
Section 813 Primary School Unscripted Drama: 1st Taree Christian College B, 2nd Taree Christian College F, 3rd Taree Christian College E, HC Taree Christian College D, Taree Christian College C, Taree Christian College A.
Section 916 Sacred Reading 10 years and under: 1st Chloe Taylor (MVAC), 2nd Isaac Hayes (TCC), 3rd Jessica Hogan (T), HC Thomas Hogan (T).
Section 916 Intermediate High Debating Final Years 9 and 10: Winners – Great Lakes College Tuncurry, Runners Up – St Clares High School.
Saturday June 2
Section 900A Nursery Rhyme in Costume 6 years and under: 1st Kady Minns (MIPS), Enc Jacob Hogan (T).
Section 926 Novice Verse Speaking Solo: 1st Kady Minns (MIPS), Enc Saxon Seach (MIPS).
Section 900B Song in Costume 6 years and under: Enc Jacob Hogan (T).
Section 915 Sacred Reading 8 years and under: Enc Jacob Hogan (T), Sapphire Bean (T)
Section 932 Humorous Recitation 10/12 years and under: 1st Darcy Seach (MIPS), 2nd Sapphire Bean (T), 3rd Kelahrni Mobbs (T), HC Imogen Ulstrup (T), Gina Townsend (F).
Section 920 Verse Speaking Solo 8 years and under: 1st Saphire Bean (T).
Section 921 Verse Speaking Solo 10/12 years and under: 1st Darcy Seach (MIPS), 2nd Violet Shepherd (T), 3rd Kelahrni Mobbs (T), HC Imogen Ulstrup (T).
Section 947 Impromptu Reading 10 years and under: 1st Gracie Booth (MIPS), 2nd Michael Hill (MIPS), HC Thomas Hogan (T).
Section 934 Australian Verse Solo 10/12 years and under: 1st Darcy Seach (MIPS), Merit Violet Shepherd (T).
Section 928 Novice Verse Speaking Solo 10 years and under: 1st Thomas Hogan (T), 2nd Gracie Booth (MIPS), Merit Benjamin Hilder (MIPS), Merit Nichola Hilder (MIPS).
Section 902 Character Recital in Costume 10 years and under: 1st Kelahrni Mobbs (T), HC Imogen Ulstrup (T).
Section 904 Dramatic Excerpt Non-Shakespearean 12 years and under: 1st Violet Shepherd (T), 2nd Claire Priddle (F), 3rd Ellie McCabe.
Section 912 Mime Solo 10 years and under: 1st Thomas Hogan (T).
Section 943 Original Poetry Reading 12 years and under: 1st Gina Townsend (F), 2nd Violet Shepherd (T).
Section 963 Junior Championship 12 years and under: 1st Darcy Seach (MIPS), 2nd Violet Shepherd (T).
Special Awards
Denva Bird Memorial Award for the Most Promising Performer: Charlotte Schrader (PM)
‘Smile’ Scholarship: Rylee Parry (PM)
Eunice Kendall Memorial Award for a Promising Performer: Emily Oades (T)
Roy and Eunice Kendall Memorial Award for a Promising Performer 12 years and under: Gina Townsend (F).
NIDA Scholarship: Georgina Saad (T)
Local Pointscore Winner: Georgina Saad (T)
Outside the Local Area Pointscore Winner: Rylee Parry (PM) and Charlotte Schrader (PM)
Manning Valley Businessmen’s Encouragement Awards: Liam Chester (GHS) and GLCT
Best Boy in a Group: (GLCT)
Best Girl in a Group: Lillian Lee (BCS)
Most Memorable Performance: Liam Chester (GHS)
Mid Coast Water Encouragement Awards:
6 years and under Open: Kady Minns(MIPS),
6 years and under Novice: Saxon Seach (MIPS), Joseph Hogan (T)
8 years and under Open: Sapphire Bean (T)
10 years and under Novice: Ben Hilder( MIPS) & Nichola Hilder (MIPS)
10 years and under Open: Gracie Booth (MIPS)
12 years and under Open: Violet Shepherd (T)