The 2017 Glowalman junior riding competition has been heralded a success.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Event organiser Kelvin Gregory was ecstatic with the quality of this year’s event.
“It was the best week they've ever had. Lots of great families from all over.
“Just a good week to be involved in, lots of help from families and everyone enjoyed themselves.
“Normally it's hard to get people to hold back for the presentation but there must have been 200 people at this one,” Mr Gregory said.
Gloucester Family Day (July 10)
Family day winner- Butler family
Runner-up- Ware family
Campdraft (July 10)
8 and under 11 years
1st- Clay Saddler
equal 2nd and 3rd- Clay Saddler and Logan Berkley
4th- Makayla Mobberly
5th- Edward Maxwell
11 and under 13 years
1st- Travis Sansom
equal 2nd and 3rd- Ellie Prior and Mitchell Smith
4th- Travis Sansom
equal 5th- Danny Mortimer and Josie Porter
13 and under 15 years
1st- Claudia Attfield
2nd- Lane Clarke
3rd- Oscar Metcalf
equal 4th and 5th- Millie Tarrant and Macey Clarke
15 and under 17 years
1st- Chloe Attfield
equal 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th- Georgia Laurie, Toby Ware, Grace McDougall and Sophie Maynes
17 and under 21 years
1st- Monique Goodwin
equal 2nd and 3rd- Olivia Gray and Tim Hollis
4th- Katie de Jong
equal 5th- Rachel Green, Matthew Porter, Tim Hollis, Cody Clarke, Emily Butler, Sam Coldwell and Wayde Van Weedenburg.
Champions (July 11)
Under 8- Melody Maslen (42.00 points, riding “Tinkerbell”)
8 and under 11- Edward Maxwell (47.00 points, riding “Spookinator”)
11 and under 13- Anthony Shultz (35.00 points, riding “Nola”)
13 and under 15- Tyler Berkley (30.00 points, riding “Katie J”)
15 and under 17- Sophie Maynes (32.50 points, riding “Ellie”)
17 and under 21- Chloe Shultz (39.00 points, riding “Dolcevita”)
Fastest Times (July 11)
Bend- Charlotte Bennetts (10.52 seconds, riding “Billie”)
Bonfield Bounce- Chloe Shultz (31.35 seconds, riding “Dolcevita”)
Flag- Tyler Berkley (39.21 seconds, riding “Katie J”)
Barrel- Sophie Maynes (17.37 seconds, riding “Ellie”)
Bend bar aft- Chloe Shultz (15.17 seconds, riding “Dolcevita”)
First time competitor- Brydie McKillop (15.00 seconds, riding “Coolidowns Phantom”)
Encouragement Award- Bailey Gourley
Overall champion
Bend
Under 8- Lara Kemp
8 and under 11- Logan Berkley
11 and under 13- Anthony Schultz
13 and under 15- Tyler Berkley
15 and under 17- Hannah Dunn
17 and under 21- Wayde Van Weedenburg
Flag
Under 8- Lara Kemp
8 and under 11- Edward Maxwell
11 and under 13- Ellie Wiseman
13 and under 15- Tyler Berkley
15 and under 17- Sophie Maynes
17 and under 21- Rachel Green
Barrel
Under 8- Jessica Gaynor
8 and under 11- Logan Berkley
11 and under 13- Dusty Parkes
13 and under 15- Tyler Berkley
15 and under 17- Sophie Maynes
17 and under 21- Ruby Lucas
Bonfield Bounce
Under 8- Lara Kemp
8 and under 11- Logan Berkley
11 and under 13- Anthony Schultz
13 and under 15- Amy Schultz
15 and under 17- Chloe Butler
17 and under 21- Wayde Van Weederburg
Bend Bar Aft
Under 8- Melody Maslen
8 and under 11- Ellie McNaughton
11 and under 13- Anthony Shultz
13 and under 15- Tyler Berkley
15 and under 17- Chloe Butler
17 and under 21- Wayde Van Weedenburg
Campdraft
8 and under 11- Logan Berkley
11 and under 13- Travis Sansom
13 and under 15- Claudia Atfield
15 and under 17- Toby Ware
17 and under 21- Rachel Green
Stock Rider
Under 8- Georgia Corrigan
8 and under 11- Clancy Prior
11 and under 13- Eloise Clare
13 and under 15- Lucas Walsh
15 and under 17- Laura Lawrence
17 and under 21- Katie De Jong
Best of the Best
Junior bend- Mackenzie Berkley
Junior flag- Mackenzie Berkley
Senior bend- Charlotte Bennetts
Senior flag- Tyler Berkley
Trophies and Shields
The ‘Chester’ Memorial Trophy for fastest barrel (donated by Rodney Watt)- Jodie Harris (17.11 seconds, riding “Ela Tommy”).
The ‘Flicka’ Memorial Trophy for fastest flag (donated by the Hush and Green families)- Tyler Berkley (39.21 seconds, riding “Katie J”)
ASHS and Judith Dixon Perpetual Trophy for the highest ASHS and Rider- Sophie Maynes (riding “Maylinga Lindelle”)
Deborah Paterson Memorial Shield for supreme stock rider (girth donated by Schuelein Saddlery of Bungwahl)- Katie De Jong (riding “Mains Lachlan”)
Graham Wisemantel Memorial Shield- Tyler Berkley (received for overall sporting in 96.50 seconds and riding “Cougar”) and Travis Sansom (received for overall campdraft in 23.00 seconds and riding “Little Abbey”)
Billie Jo Murray Memorial Encouragement Trophy- Zara Kemp.