Maitland artist Graham Cox has won the 42nd Taree Open Art Exhibition's major prize Best Work in Exhibition, for his painting, Bellingen Pastoral.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Judges Helen Grant and Ken Strong chose the winning work from a range of categories including oil or acrylic painting, watercolour, pastel, mixed media, drawing, miniatures and three dimensional works.
Held at the Taree High School Hall, the exhibition runs from Sunday July 14 to Sunday July 21, open 9am to 4pm daily, except the last Sunday, when it closes at 2pm.
Other results are as follows:
Section 1 - Works on board or canvas
1st prize: Helga Visser "Common Koel in Palm Tree"
2nd prize: Yvette Hugill "Silhouettes"
Highly commended: Noelene Millar "Coastal inlet"
Commended: Ron Hindmarsh "Flinders Giant", Brian Barker "Cockabiddy Roadhouse", Noelene Millar "The long Paddock"
Section 2 - Any water-based medium
1st prize: Madeleine Szymanski "Late Afternoon"
2nd prize: James Pearson "Headland"
Highly commended: Roger Speaight "Red Centre 1", Betty Lambley "Chaffey Dam"
Commended: Terri Maddock "Mullumbimby, Morning Light", Noelene Millar "Clouds over Country"
Section 3 - Pastels
1st prize: Madeleine Szymanski "Food for Ducks"
2nd prize: Jen Andrews "The red Lamp"
Highly commended: Yvette Hugill "Through the Thistles", Jill Cairns "On the Edge"
Commended: Beryl Moriarty "Winter on Waterlily Pond", Bernice Daher "The Dawn of Time"
Section 4 - Open - All and mixed media
1st prize: James Pearson "The Dam"
2nd prize: Kate Landsberry "Market Day"
Highly commended: Marina Bishop "Angophora", Barbara Atkins "Coastal Splendour"
Commended: Eugenia Dunlevie "Mist in the Mountains"
Section 5 - Drawing
1st prize: Bernice Daher "The Pilot's Fence"
2nd prize: Janice Fletcher "Prop Room Nap"
Highly commended: Colleen Palmer "Gara Gorge", Jill Cairns "After the Burn"
Commended: Helga Visser "Yellow Robins", Yvette Hugill "A closer Look"
Section 6 - Members of Taree Artists Inc.
1st prize: Earl Garth "Cattai Wetlands"
2nd prize: Sue Burrows "Study in Pastel"
Highly commended: Paula Sarlemyn "After the Catch", Beryl Moriarty "Wisteria"
Commended: Christine Long "At the beach, Main Beach Forster", Celia Tanner "Burchells Zebras, Botswana"
Section 7 - Miniatures
1st prize: Jen Andrews "Morning Walk"
2nd prize: Madeleine Szymanski "Winter Backyard"
Highly commended: Danielle Allen "The inner Workings", Rita Carossi "Digging a Tunnel"
Commended: Barbara O'Donnell "Outback Race Day", Betty Lambley "Reflections, Cattai"
Section 8 - 3-D
1st prize: Susie Oldfield "Tree Form"
2nd prize: Susie Oldfield "Garden made"
Highly commended: Carol Forster "Beach Babe", Lyn Bemet "Life Rock Bottom"
Commended: Ross Williams "Brumby's Run", Krysten Walker-Cox "The Styx"
Organised by Taree Artists, the Taree Open is the only major, annual art exhibition in the Manning Valley (more than $6000 in prize money was on offer) and is attended by more than 1000 visitors.
While you're with us...
Did you know the Manning River Times is now offering breaking news alerts and a weekly email newsletter? Keep up-to-date with all the local news: sign up here.