Dance Special Awards 2018
Sally Ringland Classical Aggregate 12 years and under: Mahalia Adamson (T)
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Sally Ringland Classical Aggregate 14 years and under: Hannah Furniss (CH)
Classical Ballet Aggregate 16 years and under: Maggie Barry (L)
Wendy Burke Memorial Open Classical Aggregate 23 years and under: Neve Torok (N)
Mid Coast Water district encouragement awards: Allison Murdoch (L), Leorah Newman (T), Leah Ostrowskyj, Ellie Dawes (W), Emily Rowell (F/T).
Local pointscore: Mahalia Adamson (T)
Les Griffiths Memorial Award for a local tap dancer showing potential: Hannah Beard (W)
Winner of Jazz Scholarship: Myanna Mozeley (L)
Winners of the Wendy Burke Memorial Classical Ballet Scholarship: Hannah Furniss (CH), Elizabeth Heiss (T), Maggie Barry (L)
Carmen’s School of Dance Award for a classical dancer showing potential: Esther Smith (T)
Carmen’s School of Dance Award for a most promising male dancer: Jeremy Thresher (PM)
The Beth Mann Memorial Award for a most promising classical dancer: Mia Paske (T)
The Kye Maurer Award For most outstanding dancer 13 to 14 years any style dance: Peyton Globits (L)
Most promising local dancer: Sophie Johnston (T)
Most promising dancer in memory of Denva Bird: Mahalia Adamson (T)
Smile Scholarships for dance: Cody Clayton (F/T), Jessica Maher (N), Neve Torok (N), Emily Ryan (L), Hannah Furniss (CH).
W J and J H Machin award for a local novice dancer showing potential: Sophie Scislo (F/T)
Chatham Pharmacy perpetual award for a novice dancer 13 to 23 years encouragement: Bronte Dunning (T)
Mid Coast Water novice encouragement awards: Samantha Brenton (K), Samantha Hollis (T), Elly Sieverts (T), Isabella Stamp (T), Demi Payton (N)
The Lyn Durrington Memorial award to a tap group achieving the highest mark: Robyn Yvette Dance and Talent Centre (PS) 14 years and under
The Francessca And Tim O’Donnell Award for most memorable group: Allstars (L)
The Clare Squires Memorial Award for a novice baby dancer showing potential: Grace Monaghan (PM)
“Home Is Where The Heart Is” Smile Award in memory of Clare Squires: Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (T)
National College Of Dance Scholarship for a 14 years ballet dancer: Hannah Furniss (CH)
National College of Dance Scholarship for a 14 years contemporary dancer: Mahalia Adamson (T)
National College of Dance Scholarship for a 16 years ballet dancer: Elizabeth Avery (T)
National College of Dance Scholarship for a 16 years contemporary dancer: Maggie Barry (L)