Chatham Public School celebrated another successful year with their annual presentation assembly held on Tuesday, December 5, 2017.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Many students were rewarded for their progress across a wide range of areas. Students also performed Christmas items and our school captains for 2018 were announced and presented.
Thank you to all who all attended and our special guests as named in our school newsletter.
The following students received awards:
BOOK AWARDS
KE (Mrs East)
Olivia Oxford: Academic Achievement
Phoenix Wilson: Academic Achievement
KT (Miss Tyrie)
Allira Corbett: Academic Achievement
Kurtis : Academic Achievement
1B (Mrs Berry)
Ebony Gordon: being an outstanding role model to her peers
Samuel Hayward: being a respectful class member who always supports his peers
1W (Mrs Wells)
Jayda Theophanous: Outstanding achievement in Literacy
Brodie Clenton: Academic Achievement
2G (Mrs Grieve)
Thomas Baines- being an outstanding role model and academic achievement
Riely McLeod- being an outstanding role model who always endeavours to do her best
2/3M (Mr Murray)
Charlea Holman: Being a fantastic role model and always doing her best.
Kirra Ramsay: Being a fantastic role model and always doing her best.
3/4C (Mrs Coote)
Liam Budden- Academic achievement
Samantha Field- Consistent effort and improvement in all areas.
4H (Mrs Hay)
Jessica Field - Consistent effort and achievement in all Key Learning Areas
Fletcher Jobson - being an outstanding role model who always endeavours to do his best
4/5M (Mr Muller)
Candice Moran - Citizenship and application
Xavier Bliss - Citizenship and application
5/6L (Ms Long)
Amali Hay: For being a respectful class member who always endeavours to do her best.
Harrison Jobson-for being an outstanding role model to his peers and always willing to help others
5/6M (Miss Morris)
Molly Wilson - Positive Attitude and Consistent Effort in all areas of school.
Wesley Simon-Anderson - Improvement in all areas of school.
CERTIFICATES
KE (Mrs East)
Consistent application in all areas of their learning: Kailan Corrigan, Izzac Dunkerley, Tara Wilson
KT (Miss Tyrie)
Consistent application in all areas of their learning: Jyrell Weidig, Shakanya Turner, Rihanna Moss
1B (Mrs Berry)
Olivia Miller: Academic Achievement
Ruby Grant: consistently endeavouring to do her best in all areas
Chase Corbett: always having an enthusiastic approach toward learning.
1W (Mrs Wells)
Joey Cook: Consistently endeavouring to do his best in all areas
Ebony Grange: Consistent application in all areas of her learning
Clayton Thrift: Consistent application in all areas of his learning
2G (Mrs Grieve)
Aleana Heard- consistent improvement and application in all areas
Abygale Harding-always striving for excellence
Ethan Webster-respectful class member who is an outstanding role model for his peers
2/3M (Mr Murray)
Lily Vaka: Being a responsible, respectful and co-operative class member.
Madison Starr: Being a responsible, respectful and co-operative class member.
James Gordon: Academic achievement and great role model
3/4C (Mrs Coote)
Michael Allomes- A responsible and respectful class member.
Chanel Webber- Always endeavouring to do her best.
Elani Mitchell- Consistent effort and improvement in all areas.
Blake Wilson- Consistent effort and a positive attitude to learning.
4H (Mrs Hay)
Brishaye Baines - Always striving for excellence and being an outstanding role model
Madisyn Lakeman - Excellent attitude and effort in all areas of school
Montana Jobson - Consistent application in all areas of her learning
Sean Stone - Consistent effort and positive attitude to learning
4/5M (Mr Muller)
Tanisha Smith - An enthusiastic and determined approach to learning
Bruce Felton - Dedication to learning and upholding school values
Tyrone - A consistent, committed and positive approach to all school activities
Lylah Allen - Respect, responsibility and endeavour
5/6L (Ms Long)
Brady Cross - Positive Attitude and Consistent Effort in all areas of school.
Ela-Rose Allen - Excellent Attitude and Effort in all areas of school
Abbie Mitchell - Exceptional effort and talent in Creative Art
Chris Jones - Positive school role model and attitude towards school.
5/6M (Miss Morris)
Damon Budden - Academic Achievement
Nathan Stone - Being a Positive and Respectful learner.
Tameca Scott - Consistent Effort in all areas of school.
Eboney Chapman - Academic Achievement
READING RECOVERY
Declan Gale
INSTRUCTIONAL LEADER AWARDS
Kindergarten
Shriya Chand - Application to learning
Lachlan Hawkins - Application to learning
Ruby Gale - Application to learning
Molly Cook - Application to learning
Jaxon Osgood - Numeracy
Byron Diplock - Numeracy
Henry Bendall - Reading
Emmily Hoskin - Reading
Jiy Wilson - Writing
Caleb Wilson - Writing
Year 1
Lain Heard - Numeracy
Angus Hardy - Numeracy
Vaughn Kvist - numeracy
Lachlan Deacon - writing
Percy Buchanan - writing
Joseph Wright - writing
Maddi Allen - application to learning
Vienna Cooper - application to learning
Elim Kim - application to learning
Charlene Webber - application to learning
Year 2
Isabella Hile - application to learning
Ally Hobourn - writing
Tanikka Jancek - writing
Samantha Waller – writing
Lachlan Henshaw – writing
Kaitlin Steadman - Numeracy
Indianna Bendall -numeracy
Tianna Gulliford -numeracy
Joshua Wisely - application to learning
Lauryn Coulson - Reading
MAJOR AWARDS
Citizenship Award
Abbie Mitchell
Bursary Award
Tyrese Clarke
Jackson Bobsien
Aboriginal Achievement
ES1 - Chantelle Duncan
S1 - Matilda 2G
S2 - Jacinta Burton-Collins
S3 - Jaxon Lewis
Attendance Award
ES1 - Ruby Gale
S1 - Matilda 2G
S2 - Ryan Box
S3 - Jack Baines
Awards of Excellence
Brady Cross, Chloe Hayes, Chris Jones, Molly Wilson, Madison Keys, Damon Budden, Candice Moran and Ethan Armstrong.
Sports Encouragement Award
Wes Simon-Anderson and Kashaya Mitchell
Premier’s Sporting Challenge Medal
Jackson Bobsien
Sportsmanship Awards
Junior Girl - Summer Turner
Junior Boy - Toby Wilson
Senior Girl - Tasharna Mackie and Asha McLeod
Senior Boy - Brady Cross
Principal’s Award
Madison Keys
Dux
Will Edmonds
School Captains for 2018
Congratulations to Rhianna Campbell (Vice Captain), Eboney Chapman (Captain), Xavier Bliss (Captain) and Reuben Martin (Vice Captain) on their election as school captains for 2018.