Cape Hawke, Black Head and Forster chase championship honours

Julia Boag from Black Head was one of the standout performers at the Lower North Coast surf lifesaving championships at Forster.
Julia Boag from Black Head was one of the standout performers at the Lower North Coast surf lifesaving championships at Forster.

THE Lower North Coast Surf Life Saving Branch championship will not be decided until the board riding to be held in the Great Lakes area late next month.

The the opens and masters carnival was held at Forster Main Beach. Cape Hawke, Forster and Black Head are the three leading clubs vying for the overall championship.

Standout competitors were Julian Boag from Black Head and Clair Van Kampen (Cape Hawke) in the surf and Alicia Williams (Forster) and Adam Mulligan (Cape Hawke) on the beach – Mulligan showing a clean pair of heels to defeat the youngsters in the open beach sprint. 

The Boag family – Jullian, Callum and their dad, Kevin from Black Head were too strong for their rivals in the open taplin relay.

Host club Forster proved to be far too strong in all areas in the nippers carnival held on Suinday. Although the final points tally has to be completed Forster will be clear winners.

“This is a credit to Beth and Simon Lee for the time their put into Forster nippers training and administration,’’ Lower North Coast surf sports director Terry Aldridge said.

The surf pick up for Sunday’s events and was 3 to 4 foot with a testing shore break.

“The surf skills in the conditions by these young lifesaver was fantastic again a credit to all the clubs coaches,’’ Mr Aldridge added.  

Stand out competitors were:

Under eights: Blake Taylor (Forster), Bronte Kippax (Black Head), Annabelle Martin (Pacific Palms).

Under nines: Kilani Ryan (Cape Hawke).

Under 10s: Isabella Fitzgerald (Cape Hawke), Harrison Tankard (Black Head).

Under 11s: James Williams (Forster).

Under 12s Brooke Hosgood (Crowdy Head), Will Dransfield (Pacific Palms).

Under 13s: Sage McLeod (Pacific Palms), Braden Lee (Forster).

Under 14s: Abby Mulligan (Cape Hawke).

Carnival referees were Gary Curtis (Saturday) and Bernadette Nicholson (Sunday).