Chatham Public School awards 2017

Will Edmonds is dux of Chatham Public School.
Will Edmonds is dux of Chatham Public School.

Chatham Public School celebrated another successful year with their annual presentation assembly held on Tuesday, December 5, 2017.

Many students were rewarded for their progress across a wide range of areas. Students also performed Christmas items and our school captains for 2018 were announced and presented.

Thank you to all who all attended and our special guests as named in our school newsletter.

The following students received awards:

BOOK AWARDS

KE (Mrs East) 

Olivia Oxford: Academic Achievement

Phoenix Wilson: Academic Achievement

KT (Miss Tyrie)

Allira Corbett: Academic Achievement

Kurtis : Academic Achievement

1B (Mrs Berry)

Ebony Gordon: being an outstanding role model to her peers

Samuel Hayward: being a respectful class member who always supports his peers

1W (Mrs Wells)   

Jayda Theophanous: Outstanding achievement in Literacy

Brodie Clenton: Academic Achievement

2G (Mrs Grieve)  

Thomas Baines- being an outstanding role model and academic achievement

Riely McLeod- being an outstanding role model who always endeavours to do her best

2/3M (Mr Murray)

Charlea Holman: Being a fantastic role model and always doing her best.

Kirra Ramsay: Being a fantastic role model and always doing her best.

3/4C (Mrs Coote)

Liam Budden- Academic achievement

Samantha Field- Consistent effort and improvement in all areas.

4H (Mrs Hay)

Jessica Field - Consistent effort and achievement in all Key Learning Areas

Fletcher Jobson - being an outstanding role model who always endeavours to do his best

4/5M (Mr Muller)

Candice Moran - Citizenship and application

Xavier Bliss - Citizenship and application

5/6L (Ms Long)

Amali Hay: For being a respectful class member who always endeavours to do her best.

Harrison Jobson-for being an outstanding role model to his peers and always willing to help others

5/6M (Miss Morris)

Molly Wilson - Positive Attitude and Consistent Effort in all areas of school.

Wesley Simon-Anderson - Improvement in all areas of school.

CERTIFICATES

KE (Mrs East)

Consistent application in all areas of their learning: Kailan Corrigan, Izzac Dunkerley, Tara Wilson

KT (Miss Tyrie)

Consistent application in all areas of their learning: Jyrell Weidig, Shakanya Turner, Rihanna Moss

1B (Mrs Berry)  

Olivia Miller: Academic Achievement

Ruby Grant: consistently endeavouring to do her best in all areas

Chase Corbett: always having an enthusiastic approach toward learning.

1W (Mrs Wells)

Joey Cook: Consistently endeavouring to do his best in all areas

Ebony Grange: Consistent application in all areas of her learning

Clayton Thrift: Consistent application in all areas of his learning

2G (Mrs Grieve)

Aleana Heard- consistent improvement and application in all areas

Abygale Harding-always striving for excellence

Ethan Webster-respectful class member who is an outstanding role model for his peers

2/3M (Mr Murray)

Lily Vaka: Being a responsible, respectful and co-operative class member.

Madison Starr: Being a responsible, respectful and co-operative class member.

James Gordon: Academic achievement and great role model

3/4C (Mrs Coote)  

Michael Allomes- A responsible and respectful class member.

Chanel Webber- Always endeavouring to do her best.

Elani Mitchell- Consistent effort and improvement in all areas.

Blake Wilson- Consistent effort and a positive attitude to learning.

4H (Mrs Hay)

Brishaye Baines - Always striving for excellence and being an outstanding role model

Madisyn Lakeman - Excellent attitude and effort in all areas of school

Montana Jobson - Consistent application in all areas of her learning

Sean Stone - Consistent effort and positive attitude to learning

4/5M (Mr Muller)

Tanisha Smith - An enthusiastic and determined approach to learning

Bruce Felton - Dedication to learning and upholding school values

Tyrone  - A consistent, committed and positive approach to all school activities

Lylah Allen - Respect, responsibility and endeavour

5/6L (Ms Long)   

Brady Cross - Positive Attitude and Consistent Effort in all areas of school.

Ela-Rose Allen - Excellent Attitude and Effort in all areas of school

Abbie Mitchell - Exceptional effort and talent in Creative Art

Chris Jones - Positive school role model and attitude towards school.

5/6M (Miss Morris)

Damon Budden - Academic Achievement

Nathan Stone - Being a Positive and Respectful learner.

Tameca Scott - Consistent Effort in all areas of school.

Eboney Chapman - Academic Achievement

READING RECOVERY

Declan Gale

INSTRUCTIONAL LEADER AWARDS

Kindergarten

Shriya Chand - Application to learning

Lachlan Hawkins - Application to learning

Ruby Gale - Application to learning

Molly Cook - Application to learning

Jaxon Osgood - Numeracy

Byron Diplock - Numeracy

Henry Bendall - Reading

Emmily Hoskin - Reading

Jiy Wilson - Writing

Caleb Wilson - Writing

Year 1

Lain Heard - Numeracy

Angus Hardy - Numeracy

Vaughn Kvist - numeracy

Lachlan Deacon - writing

Percy Buchanan - writing

Joseph Wright - writing

Maddi Allen - application to learning

Vienna Cooper - application to learning

Elim Kim - application to learning

Charlene Webber - application to learning

Year 2

Isabella Hile - application to learning

Ally Hobourn - writing

Tanikka Jancek - writing

Samantha Waller – writing

Lachlan Henshaw – writing

Kaitlin Steadman - Numeracy

Indianna Bendall -numeracy

Tianna Gulliford -numeracy

Joshua Wisely - application to learning

Lauryn Coulson - Reading

MAJOR AWARDS

Citizenship Award

Abbie Mitchell

Bursary Award

Tyrese Clarke

Jackson Bobsien

Aboriginal Achievement

ES1 - Chantelle Duncan

S1 - Matilda 2G

S2 - Jacinta Burton-Collins

S3 - Jaxon Lewis

Attendance Award

ES1 - Ruby Gale

S1 - Matilda 2G

S2 - Ryan Box

S3 - Jack Baines

Awards of Excellence

Brady Cross, Chloe Hayes, Chris Jones, Molly Wilson, Madison Keys, Damon Budden, Candice Moran and Ethan Armstrong.

Sports Encouragement Award

Wes Simon-Anderson and Kashaya Mitchell

Premier’s Sporting Challenge Medal

Jackson Bobsien

Sportsmanship Awards

Junior Girl - Summer Turner

Junior Boy - Toby Wilson

Senior Girl - Tasharna Mackie and Asha McLeod

Senior Boy - Brady Cross

Principal’s Award

Madison Keys

Dux

Will Edmonds

School Captains for 2018

Congratulations to Rhianna Campbell (Vice Captain), Eboney Chapman (Captain), Xavier Bliss (Captain) and Reuben Martin (Vice Captain) on their election as school captains for 2018.