Taree Panthers and Port Sharks top clubs in Group Three Junior Rugby League

Taree's Jarrad Gibson makes a run during the Group Three Junior Rugby League under 15 grand final against Red Rovers. Gibson was named player of the match in Taree's 36-8 win.

Taree's Jarrad Gibson makes a run during the Group Three Junior Rugby League under 15 grand final against Red Rovers. Gibson was named player of the match in Taree's 36-8 win.

TAREE Panthers and Port Macquarie were the dominant clubs on Group Three Junior Rugby League grand final day played at the Wingham Sporting Complex.

The Panthers finished with three premierships – under 11s, 13s and 15s and were grand finalists in the under 10s.

Port won the under 10s, 12s and 16s. Wauchope defeated Forster-Tuncurry in the under 14s.

Taree Red Rovers took out the under 10s tier 2 grand final while Camden Haven defeated Lake Cathie  in the tier 2 under 11s match.

Gate for the day was more than $7414. 

“It was a fantastic day,’’ Group Three JRL president Kevin Hardy said.

“There was some great football played despite the hot conditions.’’

Full results

Under 10s tier 1 Port Macquarie Black 12 (Joe Carrick, Lucas Scott tries, Joe Carrick, Lucas Scott goals) d Taree Panthers 10 (Sam Eggins, Ryan Box tries, Jake Hunter goal).

Player of the match Lucas Scott (Port Macquarie).

Under 10 tier 2 Taree Red Rovers 36 (Nick Harper 2, Jason Ross 2, Mackye Bron 2 tries, Kyron Donovan, Clayton Avery, Jayden Hardy, Nick Harper, Jason Ross, Ryder Ramsey goals) d Port City Breakers Sky 16 (Jacob Queripel, Baley Kelsey, Jacob Power tries, Jacob Queripel, Cassius Quinlan goals).

Player of the match Mackye Bron (Taree Red Rovers).

Under 11s tier 1 Taree Panthers 18 (Wes Simon, Mat Burnes, Rory Murray tries, Mat Burnes, Josh Hopkins, Rory Murray goals) d Port Macquarie 6 (Jack Tierney try and goal).

Player of the match Mat Burnes (Taree Panthers).

Under 11s tier 2 Camden Haven 24 (Cohen Model, Will Ashby, Bill Harris, Dylan White tries Cohen Model, Tayte Gibson, Riley Williams, Tom Kalolo goals) defeated Lake Cathie/Bonny Hills 16 (Aydin Rae 2, Dilan Rae, Aydin Rae goals).

Player of the match Cohen Model (Camden Haven).

Under 12s Port Macquarie 14 (Blake Steep 2, Lockie Pensini tries, Blake Coglan goal) defeated Port City 6 (Blake Coglan tries, Kobe Roser goal).

Player of the match Blake Steep (Port Macquarie).

Under 13s Taree Panthers 22 (Ethan Ferguson 2, James Wright, Emen Turner tries, Ethan Ferguson 2, Emen Turner goals) d Port City 10 (Ty-Jesse Brabant 2 tries, Ty-Jesse Brabant goal).

Player of the match Ethan Ferguson (Taree Panthers).

Under 14s Wauchope 18 (Jarren Lester 2, Lachlan Morgan-Monk, Jack Mansfield tries, Jack Mansfield goal) d Forster-Tuncurry 8 (Harry Grant, Warren Cristallo tries).

Player of the match Jack Mansfield (Wauchope).

Under 15s Taree Panthers 36 (Ryan Long 2, Jarrad Gibson, John Roberts, Braydon Bungie, Trai Blaie, Cody Ferguson tries, Jake Ferris 3, Samual Burnes goals) d Taree Red Rovers 8 (Jake Saunders, Drey Mercy tries).

Player of the match Jarrad Gibson (Taree Panthers).

Under 16s Port Macquarie 18 (Oliver Nosworthy 2, Harry Northey, Tony Thompson tries, Tony Thompson goal) d Wingham 14 (Dylan Wadwell, Joshua Mctaggart, Troy Clarke tries, Dylanm Wadwell goal).

Player of the match Tommy Brennan (Port Macquarie).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop