Successful campaign for Taree Tornadoes in Northern Junior League basektball

Taree's champion 14 boys side (back) Nik Kladis (coach), Zavier Selibio, Tom Kladis, Zac Davis, Jack Robertson, Bec Pereira (manager). Front Boyd Stephen, Cory Wilkinson, Flynn Pereira.
Taree's champion 14 boys side (back) Nik Kladis (coach), Zavier Selibio, Tom Kladis, Zac Davis, Jack Robertson, Bec Pereira (manager). Front Boyd Stephen, Cory Wilkinson, Flynn Pereira.

TO be a Taree Tornadoes junior basketball representative player involved in the Molten Waratah Northern Junior League is a wonderful experience and to reach the finals is even better.

16 boys champions: (back) Elliott Pannell (assistant coach), Jamain Morris, Brock Burke, Caleb Schmitzer, Fergus Sweeney, Jack Scott, Troy Knutson (coach). Front Jodie Sweeney (manager), Hayden Northam -oore, Morgan Gao, Kenzo Roxas, Jackson Brody.

16 boys champions: (back) Elliott Pannell (assistant coach), Jamain Morris, Brock Burke, Caleb Schmitzer, Fergus Sweeney, Jack Scott, Troy Knutson (coach). Front Jodie Sweeney (manager), Hayden Northam -oore, Morgan Gao, Kenzo Roxas, Jackson Brody.

Six of the eight teams that travelled the journey this year made the grand finals at Port Macquarie.

Taree 12 boys Northern Junior League finalists: Rory Clarke, Ephraim Wolferstan, Amalie Anderson (manager), Liam Walsh, Byron King, Steve Campbell (coach), Lachlan Prowse, Darcy Radburn, Jake Andrews, Latrelle Clarke, Liam Campbell (assistant coach)

Taree 12 boys Northern Junior League finalists: Rory Clarke, Ephraim Wolferstan, Amalie Anderson (manager), Liam Walsh, Byron King, Steve Campbell (coach), Lachlan Prowse, Darcy Radburn, Jake Andrews, Latrelle Clarke, Liam Campbell (assistant coach)

The U18 boys were first up on court and with an outstanding performance the full-time siren found them ahead of Quirindi to win 70- 56. Title one.

Next up, the Taree 12 girls completed their undefeated run through the competition to finish over the top of the Gosford City Rebels 52 to 40. Title two.

Under 14 girls, finalists (back) Kylie Hunter (assistant coach), Isabella Allan, Nyokah Dumas, Madeleine Prowse, Mikayla Collins, Steve Atkins (coach), Julie Anne Collins (manager).Front: Charlotte Nguyen, Bridie Cooper, Taya Hunter, Danneyah Dumas.

Under 14 girls, finalists (back) Kylie Hunter (assistant coach), Isabella Allan, Nyokah Dumas, Madeleine Prowse, Mikayla Collins, Steve Atkins (coach), Julie Anne Collins (manager).Front: Charlotte Nguyen, Bridie Cooper, Taya Hunter, Danneyah Dumas.

The 14 girls and boys hit the courts at the same time with the boys also completing their undefeated run through the competition with a hard-fought win against Quirindi 58-49 Title three.

The the girls had another top-class game against the Coffs Harbour Suns with their opponents grabbing the honours 35-17.

Taree 12 and 16 boys wrapped up the proceedings with the U16s winning against the Port Macquarie Dolphins Blue 76-56. Title four.

18 boys champions: (back) Chris Small (coach), Jenny Smith (manager), Brody Dougherty, Adam Koch, Kieran Schneider, Cameron Wendell, Jordan Woodward (assistant coach). Front Jarrod Smith, Rhys Cox, Izaak Lavandero.

18 boys champions: (back) Chris Small (coach), Jenny Smith (manager), Brody Dougherty, Adam Koch, Kieran Schneider, Cameron Wendell, Jordan Woodward (assistant coach). Front Jarrod Smith, Rhys Cox, Izaak Lavandero.

A red hot Bellinger Valley Braves were too strong in the 12s, winning 57-27.

Taree’s young referees under the guidance of Steve Campbell, continue to improve their skills in this very important area of the sport.  Bethany Macdonald, Grace McCallum and Ben Williams were selected to the panel of referees who controlled the finals series.

12 girls champions: (back) Col Scott (coach) Asha Lawton, Jayda Ferguson, Hannah Dignam, Annika Scott, Hannah Chicken, Kalea Paulson, Rachel Dignam (manager), Stacey Day (manager).  Front :Kashaya Mitchell, Jannarlia Dumas, Ciara Wilkinson, Mia Day

12 girls champions: (back) Col Scott (coach) Asha Lawton, Jayda Ferguson, Hannah Dignam, Annika Scott, Hannah Chicken, Kalea Paulson, Rachel Dignam (manager), Stacey Day (manager). Front :Kashaya Mitchell, Jannarlia Dumas, Ciara Wilkinson, Mia Day

Meanwhile Taree West Public School School’s girl’s basketball team are off to the State finals as Hunter champions.

The team played three games for three wins this week, defeating Soldiers Point, Ashtonfield and Hamilton South Public Schools.

State championships will be played in Bathurst next month.

The girls basketball team from Taree High, which includes many Taree Tornadoes faces, also fired up their CHS competition with a big win away from home against Bulahdelah.

Sunday Basketball at Saxby’s Stadium in Taree for children from kindergarten to year 10 will be back on court this weekend. Action tips off at 9am when the kindergarten to year two children play and all children interested in basketball are welcome to drop into Saxby’s Stadium to give it a try.

The Tuesday afternoon/night junior and senior competitions rolled into round two earlier in the week and although the games are fast and furious, the flow of player registration fees are slow and slower and with this month being registration time, payments need to start happening at Saxby’s Stadium.

There are still places for players to join teams.