Graham Cox wins Taree Open

Dr Philip and Dusty Walkom with the winning best in exhibition artwork, Hunter Valley Moonrise, by Graham Cox.

Dr Philip and Dusty Walkom with the winning best in exhibition artwork, Hunter Valley Moonrise, by Graham Cox.

GRAHAM Cox has won the major prize for the best work in exhibition at this year's Taree Open for his pastel creation, Hunter Valley Moonrise.

Selected by judge James White AWI, the prizewinners were announced at a well attended official opening on Friday (July 4) evening.

The night also saw about 20 paintings sold.

This year there is an additional viewers choice award of $100 which will be announced at the end of the exhibition.

The public is encouraged to vote for their favourite artwork when they've viewed the exhibition.

The Taree Open Art Exhibition is on at Taree High School hall, on the corner of Albert and Macquarie Streets, Taree, until this Sunday.

Prize winners

Major prize-best work in exhibition: Graham Cox "Hunter Valley Moonrise "

Section 1 Works on board or canvas: 1st prize Linda Joyce "Outback Still Life", 2nd prize Marilyn Cranfield "Coral Flowers with Persian Rug", highly commended Helen Hindmarsh "Out of Africa", Ronald Davis "The Creek Crossing", Jean Spokes "Their first Swan Lake"; commended Jo Ernst "Study of Pete", Lyn Thomas "The Caves, Memory 2", Phillip Thornton "The Escapee's Queanbeyan", Helga Visser "Who needs Roses?, H Fish "Bush Breakfast"

Section 2 Any water-based medium: 1st prize Roger Speaight "Coming Rain", 2nd prize Barry Steed "Kim H.C.W.", highly commended Julie Simmons "North on George", Yvonne Langshaw "Illara Waterhole NT"; commended Robyne Berling "Spanish Onions", Glo Hill "Out sailing"

Section 3 Pastels: 1st prize Yvette Hugill "Tamworth Landscape", 2nd prize, Julie Simmons "Golden Morning, Castlereagh", highly commended Jenna Lea Ryan "Those Eyes", commended Jen Andrews "Girls on a Ferry", Toni Lynch "Mountain Trail", Colina Grant "Beating the Waves"

Section 4 Open - All and mixed media: 1st prize Gerhard Ullman "Cup of Gold", 2nd prize Joy Cooksey Triple Vision", highly commended Helen Cooper "Patterns of the Sea", Yvonne Langshaw "Tropical Verandah"; commended Madeleine Szymanski "Discovery"

Section 5 Drawing: 1st prize Colina Grant "Images of our Past", 2nd prize Ronald Davis "Mountain Creek near Yass", highly commended Julie Johnstone "Thirsty Ridge", commended Melody Stewart "Rhythm in Blue", Yvette Hugill "The Tourists, Paris"

Section 6 Members of Taree Artists Inc: 1st prize Victoria Perry "Ray", 2nd prize Jean Buettel "Heartbeat of the Forest", 3rd prize Jim Livermore "Cleaning the Decks at Crowdy", commended Peter Walsh "The first Train to Taree, 1913", Cynthia Taylor" "Wattle Explosion"

Section 7 Miniatures: 1st prize Madeleine Szymanski "Fresh Bread", 2nd prize Madeleine Szymanski "Bush Cathedral", highly commended Jean Spokes "Spring Latte", Gerhard Ullman "Dragon Fly", Regina Brewster "Tea Party"; commended Doreen Shaw "The Morning Visit"

Section 8 3-D: 1st prize Carol Forster "Tea for Two", 2nd prize H Fish "the Wind in the Willows", highly commended Frits Visser "The Wrestler".

Artist Yvette Hugill with her work, Tamworth Landscape, which won the pastels section.

Artist Yvette Hugill with her work, Tamworth Landscape, which won the pastels section.

H Fish with his sculpture, Wind in the Willows, which placed second in the 3-D art section.

H Fish with his sculpture, Wind in the Willows, which placed second in the 3-D art section.

Pictured at left: Patron Colin Rose, deputy president of the NRMA Wendy Machin (who opened the exhibition), patron Mike Collins, patron Mave Richardson, Taree Artists president Beryl Moriarty and judge James White AWI.

Pictured at left: Patron Colin Rose, deputy president of the NRMA Wendy Machin (who opened the exhibition), patron Mike Collins, patron Mave Richardson, Taree Artists president Beryl Moriarty and judge James White AWI.

Artist Jo Ernst with her work, Study of Pete, which earned her a commended in the works on board or canvas section.

Artist Jo Ernst with her work, Study of Pete, which earned her a commended in the works on board or canvas section.

Victoria Perry with her work, Ray, which won the members of Taree Artists section. Her subject was Ray Taggart, well known as the post master at the Harrington Post Office.

Victoria Perry with her work, Ray, which won the members of Taree Artists section. Her subject was Ray Taggart, well known as the post master at the Harrington Post Office.

Helen Maybury with her work, Straw-necked Ibis, Kimberley.

Helen Maybury with her work, Straw-necked Ibis, Kimberley.

Artist Don Macinnis with his work, Road to Cathcart.

Artist Don Macinnis with his work, Road to Cathcart.

Cassie Wilks, Jenna Ryan, Sarah Jane and Daniel Kirkby attend the opening of the Taree Open Art Exhibition.

Cassie Wilks, Jenna Ryan, Sarah Jane and Daniel Kirkby attend the opening of the Taree Open Art Exhibition.

Taree Artists president Beryl Moriarty, patron Mike Collins, patron Mave Richardson, Di Rose, patron Colin Rose and their daughter, Alex Walker.

Taree Artists president Beryl Moriarty, patron Mike Collins, patron Mave Richardson, Di Rose, patron Colin Rose and their daughter, Alex Walker.

Frits Visser with his work, The Wrestler, for which he received a highly commended in the 3-D art section.

Frits Visser with his work, The Wrestler, for which he received a highly commended in the 3-D art section.

Quentin Arnold entertains the crowd, playing his Spanish guitar.

Quentin Arnold entertains the crowd, playing his Spanish guitar.

Marie Brook with her artwork, Pink Bitz.

Marie Brook with her artwork, Pink Bitz.

Lesley Arndell with her artist daughter Jesse Ingrey-Arndell's work, Untitled.

Lesley Arndell with her artist daughter Jesse Ingrey-Arndell's work, Untitled.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop